Lack of electronic evidence under the section 354D

In Cyber Crime Law
I was charged under section 354D in an FIR registered in Oct 2017.The complaint mentioned was posting bad comments under the pictures from a fake Facebook profile and abusing words over phone.The police submitted final report in Dec 2022,along with a CD containing screen shots, voice clips which was provided by the complainant.The case is listed for hearing.The police has not seized any electronic gadgets or submitted form 65 B. Can I file a discharge petition or quash?

Answers (1)

153 votes
You have a good case and probably the court may quash proceedings against you. For giving you a proper advice need to verify the the records filed by the police in the concerned court. So kindly consult a lawyer to do the needful.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."