Is sharing number on omegle considered as cyber crime


I was chatting with a girl on Omegle, I accidentally shared my number on the site and after that it said that *bad words* this is cyber crime security and u have been taken under our case..IAM too much scared right now what do I do now?

Answers (2)


206 votes

cyber crime security for what purposes? there should be website policy restricted some contents that could be damages any persons image. if website administration are warn you then you must be alert. try to contact to website administration and send email of confess. don't worry try to settled the issue. and next time keep your privacy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

214 votes

Dont worry, just don't respond to any international or national phone calls, Wich seems to ask you your credentials...sharing phone number is not illegal per se..
However you ought to be careful next time.

If any problem you can contact me through this forum i.e. lawrato anytime

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles