LawRato

I accidentally clicked an illegal site


08-Feb-2024 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I was scrolling Facebook videos and comment section. In the comment section of a video, I saw some links, but those links did not seem to be illegal. I randomly clicked on a link by curiosity, when I entered the website I realised that it was an illegal website which contains child abuse videos which are illegal. Immediately I closed the site, and deleted the search history. I did not open any video there. I closed the site within 3-4 Seconds. will that create any legal problem ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
820 votes
it may create issues if you get any calls or any further links so it is better you consult a lawyer and understand the pros and cons and act accordingly henceforth so that your interests are secured at best of you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."