LawRato

Husband file cyber case against wife for contacting him through friend


In Cyber Crime Law
Im living away from my husband bcuz of dowry issue... After some days he blocked me in WhatsApp and Facebook.. I had doubt whether his family had arranged a marriage for him... So I used Facebook messenger to ping his friend nd colleagues to make him contact with me... But now he is threatening me that he will file cyber crime case.. I dint say any false statement or abuse him... Can he file cyber crime case on me?

Answers (1)


343 votes

Misrepresenting oneself to be someone else is a serious crime. But, unless and until you have taken such course without any wrong motive, then you are on safe side. You used the word "To make him contact with me", this sounds provocative to me, as it is still unclear what means you used to gain his attention. Is it better that you either get in touch with me personally or with any advocate and disclose the conversations so that one could give you a better solution. With regard to the case, let him file it and we can defend it. Do not submit yourself to false threats of making complaints.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles