How to recover money from a fake job recruitment company


I have paid 36,400 for fake job offer through different modes like paytm and internet banking. But later I found it is a fake one how can I get my money back?

Answers (2)


183 votes

You have to approach the Cyber Crimes Police in Jobs fraud department, register u r complaint with them, by producing all the Conversation and Payments proofs like Screenshot, voice recording, emails.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

149 votes

Hi,
You have to file a police complaint against the authorized person of the job firm. Before filing a complaint , you have to collect all the evidence of your payments like bank statement, your conversation like email , WhatsApp chat, mobile voice recording etc. The police people enquire about your issue for recovering your amount. If the job firm was fake and cheated you u/s 420 the police and court may punish them.
Good luck.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles