×

quesHow can I know the physical location of the email sender?

I was received email(from another gmail account) on my gmail. The sender accessed his email using a web browser while sending email to me and claimed in that email that he is located at place A physically. Now since google does not disclose IP information(It is masked by google) in email headers because of its privacy policy the approximate physical loc of the sender could not be determined. How can I file a suit police complaint etc(under which law section etc) or inquire from google to get this information about the physical loc of the sender so as to confirm if he was really located at A

  • ansDear friend,
    Unless no offence has been committed by e mail sender to your email or any offensive overt act committed ,there can nothing be done for telling lies or police has so much time.yes if any offence has been committed as per section 66a etc again depend on type of offence , complaint can be register in cyber cell crime straight away or through PS .OFC : pankaj Kumar,Advocates

    Advocate Pankaj Kumar

      kaggadasapura, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir my Facebook account is hacked by a known person ans she creating missused…
i have been using bsnl dias connection since 2007,i am running a cyber cafe since…
i use to sex chat with an adult girl with her consent and exchanged private…
I love an American TV show very much. If I download it from torrent sites…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly