How can I be saved if there has been an FIR against me u/IT ACT 2008


Hi Sir, One of my friend shared a one Excel sheet to me throug his company mail to my gmail id.It will contains Ph no and mail ids of US people above 70+ numbers.They are who searching job in US. I will shared that data to my another friends Gmail. after that my friend compant will send notice to me as per IT ACT 2008.They file FIR only on me like it will confidencial data. It will call confidencial data or not.That data will access to all the employees in that company.?It will be NOn bailable Case. How i can over come this please advise .

Answers (1)


330 votes

Hi,
The data you got from your friend is confidential. It was sticky Private and confidential. But your friend send this confidential data to your gmail and you shared this data to your friends. Its was absolutely crime for data breaching. If FIR filed against you under IT Act 2008 , you may appoint an advocate immediatly to prove your innocence or lack of knowledge in this case.
Better to approach an Advocate near you.
Thanks for your query. Good nyt


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Some x person he dnt knw me &after calling abusing & continues calling & am a boy & boy proposing me &cutting d call,&hez aski…

Read More

Hello, I am in a bit of trouble, I used a paid site services for free and now they are threatening to take strict actions against me. The site is of a…

Read More

Company gave me accounts to deposit money after that they ran away suspended their website too. Police is not able to find account holders and the lad…

Read More

Complainant(girl) filed F.I.R against me but still no chargesheet filed by police.THE F.I.R was registered on 30/01/2017 .The complaint was about fake…

Read More