LawRato

Got scammed by a fake job agency for a job guarantee in MNC for Rs7.8L


16-Feb-2024 (In Cyber Crime Law)
A fake recruitment agency promised me a very high paying job in an MNC at a senior level role in a different city than mine. Initially they asked me to purchase job assistance services with guaranteed reimbursements on specific dates with extra GST, which led to securing my position in company providing them security deposits in lakhs of rupees. Now when I deny to pay further they harass and threaten me that the position is cancelled and no refunds available. All transactions are documented.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
791 votes
Well, you can file a Police Complaint against them under the concerned provisions of the IPC, 1860 and get that Police Complaint converted into FIR to seek Jail Punishment for the accused. Parallely, you can file a Civil Case for Monetary Reimbursement of the loss which you have suffered
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."