FIR By An Emp. Of Website For Raising Donation For My Financial Crisis

In Cyber Crime Law
An Employee From A Fundraising Website Lodged An FIR Against Me For Raising Donations For Financial Crisis After My Grandfather’s Death(To Take Care My Family’s Monthly Expenses, Medical Expenses And Small Loan From Relatives).\nI Didn’t Know How To Set Up The Fundraiser So I Took A Help From A Twitter User(That User Approached Me In Exchange Of Promotional Charges For Setting Up And Sharing The Fundraiser On Social Media) And I Sent Him The Docs Like Death Certificate, PAN Card And Aadhar Card Of Mine My Dad’s Mom’s Etc\nAfter 10 Months Later I Got To Know About FIR Bcz Instead Of My Grandfather That Guy Uploaded An Edited Death Certificate Of My Father(Bcz I Said My Father Is Not With Us Anymore ie Don’t Live With Us Or Take Care Of Us). He Even Added His Email ID in The Website. I Was Just The Beneficiary Of Donations And I Was Sharing The Link To My Circle.\nSections Are IPC 420 467 468 In FIR. What To Do Plz Tell Me.

Answers (1)

258 votes

What are the written communication with that person will be relevant for your benifit here? What is the jurisdiction where the FIR is lodged? Can you prove that it was he who created fake account and uploaded forged documents not you? It's a subjective matter

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles