Excel sheet containing data send to friend company filed a case


Hi Sir, I will share one excel sheet to my friend.it will contains data like COntact no and mail ids of USA student .They was who looking for job.My company was file a case on me As per IT ACT 2008. Please advice it was call confidencial data or not.How i can proceed.

Answers (1)


179 votes

Hi,
As per Information technology Amendment Act 2008 Sec 43(A) your case was a confidential data and liable to punishment for 3 years and/or fine up to Rs 5,00000( depends on conditions).
* depends case and conditions.

Your are not mentioned the case details in the question. So , answer was depends on the case sections, jurisdiction, witness etc.
So, please send complete details or approach an advocate in your jurisdiction.
Thanks for your query.
Have a nice day.good luck.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello Im just a 15 year old as of now... and Im from bangalore. I was interested in hacking and stuff but haven't hacked any1 yet .. except myself…

Read More

A person name is troubling me by giving multiple of messages and calls. I had even warned him and not to call and give messeges. But still he calls me…

Read More

I hacked ex gf Facebook account and she is going to report it in cyber crime. Will I be penalised for it. If yes, what would be maximum charges.…

Read More

I was contacted by a girl by E-mail we chatted. She then wanted me to set up a Skype account. I did we chatted more then she video called me she was n…

Read More