LawRato

Chargesheet not submitted from 1 year may i eligible for passport


19-Feb-2024 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I am form jharkhand arrested on 10 jan 2023 for cyber case by kolkata police & it is been 1 year still chargesheet not submitted. I wants to work in a mnc but they ask me for passport. Case is pending in west bengal kolkata & i am from jharkhand chaibasa. Should i apply for passport and what happened if chargesheet not submitted? Please help
Answers (1)

Answer #1
915 votes
Dear Questionnaire
As per law you have to place documents of courts during apply of passport. state about your involvement in criminal case as such you ll not ve able to get passport until you release from the criminal case
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."