Action against colleague blackmailing about past relationship


What should I do? I don't want my parents to know about this. He has been blackmailing me about it for 8 months by hacking my Watsapp. I don't know what to do please find me a way

Answers (1)


185 votes

It has been a common menace in recent years. I would highly encourage you to disclose the matter to your mother who could understand the issue and put-forth this matter in a reasonable matter to your father. This might look senseless, I have dealt with many cybercrime cases including revenge porn. When you disclose necessary information to your parents you have nothing to be afraid of. No one could hurt you in the presence of your parents. DO NOT attempt to restore conversations or go to the wishes of his needs. When things are out of control, get in touch with an Advocate who can help you register an FIR against the person and thereby taking action on the matter. On the other hand, WhatsApp cannot be hacked that easily. You can get in touch to discuss the matter of How he is accessing your WhatsApp data and let us stop it right away to avoid further trouble.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles