About a pending case since 18 months..

In Cyber Crime Law
One of my relative was arrested in a case of cyber crime and the crime place was 300 km far away from his place (because it was a online crime) . The crime was related to Instagram account hacking and blackmailing... He was released on bail after 12 days of arrest . And after that he has not received any order from court .he contacted his lawyer too... So I'm confused what's going on?? No appearance in court no information from lawyer??? And 19 months passed?? So what's the reason..?? Is case dismissed??? Or chargesheet have been submitted?? Or what's going onnn?? Please help... Also if once case begin .. As court is pretty far from his place .. So is it possible to transfer the case to his place??

Answers (1)

250 votes

Chargesheet might have been submitted in court or may be supplementary chargesheet is still pending. If the accused doesn't join the trial, Non bailable warrant will be issued. One can guide when relevant details are available. Case can't transferred at the convenience of the accused.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles