LawRato

160 CPRC - Attendance Required at Mumbai


22-Feb-2024 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I've sent few emails to the top bosses of the multinational hotel company with regards to the recruitment of incompetent leaders,Nepotism, favouritism and corruption.I have recieved a notice from Mumbai police asking me to present before them for an investigation and I'm living in Bangalore. Allegations have been filed 354(D) 500,506,509.How to proceed and more over there is no victim name mentioned.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
977 votes
Well, I can enquire from the Mumbai Police itself for you, that, whether you have received a genuine notice from them or not by visiting the concerned Police Station. If the notice is genuine, then, you have to come and co operate in the Preliminary Enquiry. If the Notice is under Sec 41 CRPC, then FIR would have been lodged and as such then, you have to come to co operate in the Investigation of the alleged offences.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."