Is it possible for exemption limit extension upto Rs. 5 crore revenue?


Is there a way to get an exemption on Central Excise if we have crossed the Rs 4 Crore revenue limit by Rs. 10 Lacs? We used to get an exemption of Rs. 1.5 Crore and of late, when our revenue crossed the Rs. 4 Crore limit by Rs. 10 Lacs, we got a notice from the Central Excise department that we are not eligible for the exemption and need to deposit the duty accordingly.

 

Is there a way out of this and are there any rulings for exemption limit extension unto Rs. 5 Crore revenue?

 

Answer

 

No, there is no ruling for availing an exemption if the turnover is more than Rs. 4 Crore. The solution is to pay the pending amount of duty along with interest as soon as possible. The department would hold you liable for the interest in this case. There is no need to wait for the demand notice to arrive because if the demand notice is issued then you would end up paying the duty along with interest and also penalty would be imposed.

 

Notification 08/2003 dated 1.03.2003 is the only available exemption notification which allows the exemption of Rs. 1.5 Crore if the turnover is below Rs. 4 Crore mark.

 

For future you can operate from the same facility but get the work done under 2 different names. In this manner you can easily manage the turnover and avail the benefit of the notification by splitting the turn over under two names.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Harsimran Kaur
Safdarjang Enclave, Delhi
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am importing bottled mineral water from Finland, I will have to pay the Custom on every bottle or on the carton containing 12 bottles.…

Read More

My Friend Come From abroad and She has 30000 foreign currency which was deposited in bank by custom and after that, they take approx 2 lac from me and…

Read More

I ordered a sex toy without knowing that it comes under restricted items in India and now I have been assigned a show cause notice for it under sec se…

Read More

How to challenge unjust Adjudication decision from Service Tax. Do I get arrested if it is delayed?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue