LawRato

Within how many days decision will be made for a bail applications


In Criminal Law
Within how many days decision will be made on a bail application if the person is currently on 14days and has exceeded 14 days remand and still waiting for decision and is almost 20 days now. The court has post poned the same for more than 3 times. Case is sec 376

Answers (2)


236 votes

Dear Sir,
If objections are filed by the Prosecution then the Judge has to pass orders on bail application within a maximum period of 15 days otherwise it amounts to illegal custody. The Accused is having a liberty to approach High Court if bail application is rejected. If your application is pending before High Court then it is very difficult to get orders if the Judge is reluctant to pass orders. The High Court Judges are appointed under Constitution of India. Please approach for further discussions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
274 votes

Generally Bail is a discretionary power to the judicial officers. So accordingly the matter will be disposed.

Pronouncement of order can be done on the same day of arguments or the next working day or any other convenient day as the officer feels like.

But here in this case being the high gravity offence, the officer will not be showing interest to release him on bail on the first application. Usually we can obtain it for the second application.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles