Wife filed FIR under section 364 time taken for submission in court


My wife raise a fir u/s 364 in Uttar Pradesh.is there any rule of summission of fr report by enquiry officer. just want to know that how much time it take to summit in court .case registered date is 26-6-17 .how much time i wait for summission of report in court..help me out

Answers (5)


169 votes

Dear Client,
As per your query. The allegations under section 364 I.P.C. is registered in the F.I.R.. The Investigation officer will investigate the matter and will submit his report in the court only when his investigation sums up. This may take some time. As the query is not complete in itself. However a time of 6 months may be required by IO to investigate and to submit the report. For further clarification please feel free to contact.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

275 votes

There is no time limit to complete investigation in any FIR. The enquiry officer can file either chargesheet or final report. You must consult a lawyer and share complete details and take his advise. You should also participate in investigation.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
277 votes

Your query is not clear. If your wife filed a case under 364 IPC then it will not survive at all in Court. Abduction & kidnapping not applicable in spouse cases, if she is legally married & lawful wife.
Supply more information

195 votes

Maximum 90 days summission fr report sbimit in court case registered date is 26-6-17 so your case fr report submitted date maximum 26-9-17 and after that your case going in court and after that hairing case

349 votes

Time to file charge sheet or Final report in court is 90 days but a process of file to court investigation officer sent to charge sheet or Final report, first send to Cercle Officer, Cercle Officer approved the charge sheet or Final report , then finally file in to the court. check in Cercle Office, status of the report.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles