×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife filed a case under 498 want to save the family


My wife filed a 498a and my 14 family members and after investigation police department have given B Final report saying that it's false case.Now my wife filed a protest petition against that report and rejected the B Final report submitted by police.please anyone help me to save my family from this case as all members are staying separately.


Answers (3)

Hi
You can file a criminal revision case in high court regarding the 498a, mean while why don't you ask/file a divorce case against her. But you have not clear why she has filed 498a, there must be some reasons, simply she might have not filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear sir,
As per your query, youc file a quashing petitiion befor Hinble Hugh court of Karnataka seeking quash all proceedings before concern magistrate court, atleast you can get quash order in favor your relatives who stays separtly.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

If the B report has been rejected, then you need to appear before the court upon service of summons and contest the case. You need to contend that it is a false case and no such incident of dowry demand has happened.

You can also approach the high court for quashing the proceeding.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear Lawrato, I have filed Quashing of FIR under IPC 482 in Allahabad HC against 498A and got stay on proceeding from AHC.Meanwhile mediation failed a…

Read More

My wife has threatened me with a FIR under 498 A. We had a small argument and she left the house with our kid. How will i come to about the FIR? Will …

Read More

Sir/Madam, I am convicted in 498A for 1 year in the lower court.Appeal case is pending in District court.Applied for the passport renewal and it was i…

Read More

Is there any immediate arrests for 498a rw 34 cases as per latest amendment? How to comeout from this casez…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue