Wife continuously filing fake complaints against the husband


My case for devorce and 498a pending in session court and my wife regularly raises many fake complaint she and police harrassing me and torchering.how to.stop him doing this....


Answers (2)

First in this case it is a very complicated matter the section 498 is a very serious. Please let me know your wife is living with you if yes then make some recording from phone or any other evidence which proves that she is filling a wrong complain.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can contact to advocate and he will suggest you the way you can protect yourself and also if she is doing all false, you can file case against such person or wife. Don't try to meet her and give a complaint in writing.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father and mother owns a property of 1800 sq ft. 800 sq ft registered in my father's name and 1000 sq ft registered on my mother's name. I …

Read More

Can an individual apply for anticipatory Bail even without a formal complaint or FIR lodged ? Can the individual seek bail fearing that a false 498A o…

Read More

My car was stolen and Police found the same. The car was released back to me after getting court order by submitting Guarantee. Can I sell the car?…

Read More

Criminal Case No. 98-2 of 2012. Date of Institution: 07.05.2012. CHA/2218/2013. Date of Decision: 11.05.2016....Dear sir ab es case me him BRI ho bye …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue