LawRato

What to do if no action is taken by police after filing a complaint


16-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
we have filed a complain in police station after my brother was attacked by a person who wants to take revege becoz my brother has filed complain against him for his illegal construction. After filing a complain no action was taken by them now we dont know what to do
Answers (4)

Answer #1
525 votes
Dear, in this condition you have only one option. You have to go to court and file an application under section 156(3) read with section 200 of CrPC. Then after court direct the SHO and he has to file an FIR. For more detail you can contact me
People also ask

What happens if police are not doing proper investigation?

According to Section 166A, an offender can be sentenced to a rigorous prison term of six months or more, as well as a fine. A complainant/victim can also file a petition with the High Court to transfer the investigation to a separate agency, such as the CBI.

Does police take FIR seriously?

The police can conduct their investigation/enquiry after registering the FIR ( Lalitha Kumar v Govt. The UP). In practice, if the crime is very serious (such as rape or murder), the police will register an FIR right away. ).

What to do if police don t listen?

You can write an application by post to the Superintendent concerned under Sections 154, 36 and clause 3 of the Criminal Procedure Code. In the event of a cognizable offense, the Superintendent may either investigate it himself or instruct any officer of his subordinate to do so. 6 Apr 2019

What to do against police?

It is always recommended that a victim who needs to visit a Police Station in order to lodge a complaint about a police officer bring an attorney with them. If a victim wants to make a complaint against a policeman, they should submit it to the office of the city commissioner.

  
Answer #2
722 votes
You would be advised to write to the Superintendent of Police of your area. Please apprise them of the refusal to register an FIR on part of the police and include the complaint in the said letter. You will have to send this by post.

Answer #3
555 votes
Hello friend,
As it is your concern that an illegal construction was being done a constructor and your brother complained against him . Just because of this complaint that person attacked to your brother but again police did not take any action.
We have many options and laws to get the detailed information from the police that what they have investigated in such a matter.
Thanks
Answer #4
559 votes
You can give a reminder to SHO of the concerned police station giving reference of your complaint. In case they do not take any action , then you can file a complaint / petition u/s 156(3) of Cr.P.C. in the District Court with a prayer to pass directions to the SHO for lodging FIR

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."