What to do if a woman has trapped a man in an adultery case on purpose


Hi my fiance get threatening calls and sms from his x married gf who is not happy wid his husband wants divorce and wants him back .now she is threatening for suicide nd saying she ll leave notes against him..constantly pressurising him to enter physical..one day..she said she ll end if they meet and have physical for one day..my fiance for saving his life and career..he enters..and ne she takes this evidence as for taking divorce and charging him in case of adultery..what should we do in such messy case

Answers (3)


62 votes

Don't worry, record phone calls, save messages, do video recording, make witness , then file police complaint by making 100 call and receive copy of written complaint......And you can file 156(3) complaint in magistrates court also


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

245 votes

please file a complaint in police as she might lodge FIR against him and before she does that to clear your stance you should approach the police and file your complainant saying that you have apprehension that she might implant you in false case

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
69 votes

The ex-girlfriend cant file a case against your fiancee. Only the husband of the ex-girlfriend can file a case against him. Its always advisable in such situation to cut-off all the contacts and communication with the ex-girlfriend. Alternately, informative petition can be filed against the ex-girlfriend. Moreoever, complaint against her can be filed for blackmailing and threatening.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles