What is the time limit to file an FIR


one month ago My friend gone nude in front of his neighbour lady now his husband want to beat him publically,, now he is hideing. can that lady file against him? can he file NC again her husband


Answers (2)

There is no time limit to file FIR, but it is better to file at the earliest, so that witness and evidences do not get tampered, here it is almost one month had gone, and now filing F I R , will yield little result.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First that lady has to file a formal complaint to the police station. Police will do the enquiry and if police convincing on the complaint and enquiry police can file FIR based on the complaint.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, We are tenant for nearly fifty years. Landlord’s men live in the same premises. These people are trying to take possession of the common pa…

Read More

I am first time accused in drink and drive case . Police have taken my car with them and they have said me to attend court on moday . What will be fur…

Read More

What is if the Original inquest report is lost from MRO? Are the accused trying to dissolve the case by doing these things? What if the Original inque…

Read More

I have been implicated in false and fabricated 498A case the FIR has false and fabricated incidents that allegedly occurred at my hometown(A) and my w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue