LawRato

What is the procedure to withdraw a case


In Criminal Law
My cousin has filed a fake case against me last year in July regarding fight and shooting him with a gun and has compromised in the court next month and i got bail but police has not submitted charge sheet and he wants to take the case back. what is the procedure to take the case back.I am a student and want to get rid of all this proceedings soon. will it have any effect on my career.

Answers (4)


84 votes

There is no proceedure to withdraw the case but the only way out to file a quashing petition before the high court to get the fir quashed. Ans for that petition to be prepared and affidavitsy b attached


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

127 votes

DEAR YOU CANNOT WITHDRAW THE CRIMINAL CASE IF THE FIR IS REGISTERED AGAINST YOU. DEPENDING UPON THE SECTION OF IPC DECISION CAN BE TAKE WHEATHER YOU CAN FILE THE APPLICATION FOR PLEA BARAGAINING. COMPOUNDING OF SECTION IS ALSO POSSIBLE OR ELSE U HAVE TO MOVE TO HIGH COURT FOR QUASHING OF THE FIR..

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
263 votes

The case against your is a criminal case therefore the FIR can only be quashed by filing an application / petition at High Court only. The compromise letter will be part of the petition and on that basis the FIR will be quashed. It is advised that you get the FIR quashed else definitely it effects the career of a person.

134 votes

well compoubfsble offence can be compounded with complainant where the offence is not compoubfsble same can be compoundambe with the pemission of court one can file quash ing petition before high court .....


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles