LawRato

What is the duration of time to get anticipatory bail


31-Jul-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Sir I applied for anticipatory bail on 25 July 2108 but still it's going on still how many days need I get to get bail case is filed under 406 420 417
Answers (4)

Answer #1
567 votes
In IPC section 406, 420, 417, Generally, it's depending upon the court's convenience on your case and reason submitted by you and your lawyer. Based on the the above may take place 2 days or even month some cases.
People also ask

How do I withdraw my 420 case?

The best way to get rid of the FIR is by asking the high court. It may be possible for the FIR to be quashed if an out-of court settlement was reached with the complainant and the chargesheet has not been filed in a case involving section 420 IPC.

How to win a 420 case?

It is necessary to prove the intention of cheating at the time the misrepresentation was made. This fact can be proven by the actions and omissions that the accused has taken since.

How do you defend a 420 case?

420 Section To establish a case for cheating under Section 420 IPC, it is not sufficient to prove that a false statement was made; it must also be proven that the accused was aware that the statement was false and made it with the intention to deceive.

How do I settle my 420 case?

If you want to compound an offence, you should go with the complainant and ask the magistrate court concerned for permission. If you are granted permission, the court will absolve you of your offence even if it is only section 420. The only section that is raised to 420 and not any others, is sec.

  
Answer #2
721 votes
Hi, with respect to the case which is filed under Sec 406 420 417 of IPC, the anticipatory bail time limit to be granted is 10 Days. Please note Sec 420 IPC is a Non-Bailable Offence. If any of the offence alleged is non-bailable then it doesn't matter whether the other offence is bailable or not. If your Bail Application in case is rejected, then please apply for a fresh bail U/S 437 in the magistrate court. However it is upto the discretion of the court to grant bail based on nature and gravity of the offence. Let me know for any help.

Answer #3
719 votes
Normally it takes 8 days but if the judge is bit slow in passing orders at the most it takes 15 days, please see whether objections are filed by public prosecutor and arguments have been completed and if this is completed then the court will pass orders.
Answer #4
552 votes
Yes it rakes two or three days. There are certain procedure need to be complied. Thereafter matter will be adjudicate in the hands of the court. This is the
Procedure to be followed. If you want urgency, you can fress the interim bail.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."