What happens to the surety if the person bailed doesnt show up


I have a colleague who is supposed to attend the SDM court for his Bail under section 110, what can possibly happen if I Sign the Bail Bond and he doesn't show up in the court.?

Answers (4)


349 votes

All or any sureties for the attendance and appearance of a person released on bail may at any time apply to a Magistrate to discharge the bond, either wholly or so far as relates to the applicants.
On such application being made, the Magistrate shall issue his warrant of arrest directing that the person so released be brought before him.
On the appearance of such person pursuant to the warrant, or on his voluntary surrender, the Magistrate shall direct the bond to be discharged either wholly or so far as relates to the applicants, and shall call upon such person to find other sufficient sureties, and, if he fails to do so, may commit him to jail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

116 votes

If he doesn't show up then security given by you will be forfeited and a non-bailable warrant will be issued against your friend.

So better you give security in bail only on you being damn sure that your friend will be present anyhow.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
175 votes

You will be liable to pay the amount of surety on which the bail was granted for example : if you are taking bail for someone on a surety of rupees 20000 as a bail garanter then the court will held you liable to pay that amount of surety.... Although the consequences can be handled afterwards but you will have to pay the said surety amount

295 votes

Well bail is granted to a person who seems to be not harmful to society and certain other reasons depends upon the offence
the court put responsibility on a person who would give surety that the person will attend the court on fixed dates and it is the duty of the person giving surety for bail to make him attend the court.
If he does not then surety will be dismissed

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles