×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to take bail for a case filed after leaving the country


I left the country in 2004 in immigration file with my family,they put the case in 2005 in court and issued me bailable ,then non bailable and finally P.O. ,now I came to know all this ,how can I get bail?


Answers (3)

for which offence there is case register against you??
and how do you have permanent resident of the country for where you have been living for this many years?
and how do you come to know that there is case against you...
it is better you personally talk to your council for this matter, because the fact of the case is very important to know before any one advice you further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Approach the sessions court in your respective jurisdiction and file for a criminal misc. Application.
Since you haven't been taken into custody yet you need to apply for anticipatory bail.
Feel free to approach me for further queries.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hi,

You can file surrender cum bail application in the concerned court , you can take the plea that you were abroad and you have not received any intimation from any court , moreover you need to see how summoning have been done .

Thanks


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If a joint bail appeal is granted and at a later date one of the petitioners appeal is kept on hold, will the other petitioner get bail…

Read More

An NBW has been issued by a local magistrate due to non appearance. I have been charged with section 324, 452 & 289, the complainant was bit by a …

Read More

I would like to know that what is the time limit for challenging the order for granting bail to the accused? Facts : 10 months passed accused is on ba…

Read More

Hi Sir / Mam.. i had taken a personal loan worth of 100000 while residing in Bangalore- However owing to medical grounds I was hospitalized since octo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue