Want to file defamation case on uncle for abusing in legal notice


A legal notice was sent to me by my uncle. In that notice he abused one of my friends , can my friend file a defamation suit against my uncle based on that legal notice?

Answers (3)


223 votes

Hi
Since legal notice is construed as One to Many communication, you can file a defamation case against your uncle based on the said notice.
But prior to filing of defamation case, you should issue notice to your uncle to either withdraw the notice or face defamation case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

293 votes

Dear,

The legal notice sent by your uncle has to be perused first to render advice on the maintainability of a defamation case. Show the legal notice to a local lawyer, take his/her advice and proceed further.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
310 votes

yes... but what's your next worth of your friend

I mean his social and financial status plays vital role for filling defamation

in your question you did not given details what's notice has been given by your uncle..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have already booked a Lawyer from your site and he is handling my case from past close to 1 year. I am not sure why it is not showing up on my acco…

Read More

A girl blaimes me for dowry for no reason Only for want of money…

Read More

Last year my friend crashed his car killing his co-passenger. Can the event data recorder be challenged in the court in a culpable homicide case? The …

Read More

what kind of charges will be imposed by prosecution against the defence…

Read More