Videos made of government officers for evidence of corruption


Hello, I want to know that can we make the video of a government officer or employee as an evidence of the corruption or behaviour or anything else that is not fair?

Answers (2)


164 votes

Yes you can. But in my view if any government officials are asking for a bribe to you or your friends first go to anty corruption department and filed a complaint against them. The officers of anty corruption department guide how you can collect the evidence once it's prove that person is demanding the bribe they will register a case against him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

305 votes

Yes !! you can make video, clippings, photographs of a any officer or employee, acting against the settled principles of law for sincerity and fairness , it can certainly be dealt as an evidence in law, but be sure not to alter/modify and the mode/instrument be also given to the investigating agency duly seized by them with an affidavit of person holding the device as per section 65 -B- 4 evidence act..

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles