Unable to lodge complaint of DV as kept in house arrest by in laws


Sir/madm my sister is facing domestic violence by her husband. And she is unable to go to police station to lodge complaints I have informed police to her area but they didn't take action or go to her.how can I help her I am residing in delhi and my sister is in Bihar how can I lodge complaints from delhi is any process is there please give me any suggestions.thanks

Answers (3)


174 votes

File an online FIR from Delhi itself. This is called zero FIR. AND IF NO ACTION TAKEN. TELL A LAWYER IN BIHAR TO FILE UNDER 156(3) FOR COURT ORDERS. AND HELP LET ME KNOW. WILL ARRANGE A LAWYER IN BIHAR


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

293 votes

In this case you have to first write a letter to dcp of concerned police station for registration of FIR and if that doesn't help then you must go for filing complaint under section 156 (3) cr.p.c by proving the cognizance of the offence and you can call your sister in delhi and then you can file case of DV in delhi

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
191 votes

Contact State Commission of Women of Bihar, if you're sister in under confinement by her in-laws. They'll help you in freeing her and file a complaint. Try to hire an advocate there, as so to ease the procedural aspects.
Regards,
Siddharth Jain, Advocate

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

2 year back i was at ladies bar there was police raid after thet they took my mobile no. and address and left me. After 6 month police called me took …

Read More

a false FIR register at thana with clamp on staff of thana by a person on my family under 379. our family write to higher police officer for justice .…

Read More

I was riding my bike and an old guy in the middle of the road took a u-turn in the middle of the road. And trying to save the guy. I crashed and got i…

Read More

My husband filed bigamy against me without filing any piece of paper evidence. Police, at his instigation gathered marriage receipt, marriage certific…

Read More