×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Threatening calls From bank customer


In 2013 I was working with insurance company as a insurance adviser in bana channel taking care was axis bank.. I sourced one long term policy to the customer with explaining all terms and conditions....he signed the proposal form..and policy got issued..now after so many years the customer is not able to the pay the premium and he is blaiming me for miss selling that policy to him in 2013.I left that job in 2016. Even thought am no more working with that company. Customer threatening me that he will do fir against me in police for miss selling ..and all..he is keep calling me every day for the same.. And threatening me. For making complaint in police and all...my question is do I need to worry ??? Even after selling right product ..should I need to worry ?? Even I left company in 2016 ..do I need to worry ???? Plzzz help me with proper guidance...this kind of customer are in necessary threatening to customer ...need proper advice


Answers (3)

Dont Worry about it.

Because only master is liable for that policy and policies liability. There is no liablity to servant.
And after all you resigned that insurance company. So I'm not afraid to do it


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don't worry at all. The customer has already signed for the terms and conditions of the policy.You cannot be prosecuted by him. If the threats continue ,you can lodge a report against him at the nearest Po1lice stn of u r place.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

No need to worry but for sake of precaution & safeguard your interest what you need to do is inform the local police in writing also to the said company and if possible do issue legal notice to such person hopefully this will solve your harassment problem.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir Under mentioned revenue employees sold my land of one acre without any registry and signature, even they show a mutation to me which my name is pu…

Read More

Hello, There was a guy staying in ower PG and stole our Belongings (Including 1 gold ring) and he was working at a unisex salon. After the incident we…

Read More

If I file a FIR, will I get lawyers to fight a case for me or will I have to find the lawyers and pay for them?  …

Read More

Phone stolen thief arrested. when I went to police station to release my mobile phone they give me dead phone and this phone is not my phone they chea…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue