Self defence in case some one enter in my house to harm me


Can I shot someone who entered in my home to harm me and I am not aware whether he is carrying any weapon with him or not?

Answers (5)


173 votes

Sir/Madam
The right to private defence is available under the Indian Penal Code, however, the situation as enumerated by you needs to considered in factual matrix as it would be attracting various provisions under IPC. For further queries, kindly contact the undersigned.
Regards
Shreya Sinha, Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

344 votes

You can take appropriate action if someone enter your house to harm you. Yes you can shoot him also in case he takes out some arm to harm you. In case he can be over powered, you don't have to kill him. You can immobile him to take any action. If something has happened like that, pl. call to discuss to enable us to give you a most suitable reply.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
249 votes

To prove that he barged into ur home to harm u is subject to trial.
Court would decide the case on the basis of facts and circumstances.....
An opinion cannot be rendered hypothetically.
If there is a case in hand, please meet a lawyer with all details.
Minute details should be shared

153 votes

The words which you have told here shows that you have intention to kill someone and the act which is done with criminal intent is not excused by the law well there are certain exceptions for that but in your case it will not be applicable

214 votes

Dear client,
No, in such circumstances you can not shoot any one.
you can exercise the 'right of private defence' in a condition where the offender is going to attack upon you with a dangerous weapon and you will die if remain silent.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles