SECTION 498(A) , DOMESTIC VIOLENCE , 406, 323, 504, 506, 34 IPC


In Criminal Law
IF THE SETTLEMENT TOOK PLACE IN FAMILY COURT WHAT THINGS TO TAKE CARE FOR THE CLOSUR OF ALL ABOVE ACTS CASES CURRENT STAGE IS AB GRANTED BY DEPOSITING STRIDHAN & DOWRY AMOUNT AND CHARGE SHEET FILING IN PROCESS

Answers (3)


124 votes

if your spouse is ready to settle the issues with regard to the Criminal action taken by her , you can file Criminal Application under section 482 of code of criminal procedure to quash the FIR . which is a hardly one or two hearing issue.
this proceedings is required to be filed in the Hon'ble High Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

50 votes

In most of the criminal charges or Domestic violence cases,amicable settlement is the ultimate resolution .Now that stridhan n dowry amount is asked to be deposited ,may be the charges or complaints against them will be asked to taken back and with amicable alimony settlement amount the either divorce will be granted or incase parties still want to contest with differences in mind case will extend for few more months or years ... all depends on parties.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
230 votes

If you have settled the matter before the family court and still the criminal cases are pending against you, you need to file a quashing by consent petition before the Hon'ble High Court to get all the criminal proceedings against you quashed.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles