LawRato

Role Of Complainant In Case Of Bail Under Section 120B


16-Sep-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I just want to ask that if we are applying bail for a person in case of section 120B will there be any role of complainant in case of bail. The person is the one who has lodged a complainant that she assume that this person has killed his relative so will the person be called in bail hearing. And who will get the notice regarding this other than Police
Answers (4)

Answer #1
688 votes
Hello client
As Ur query is referred to the matter of bail under section 120b IPC
Yes it is true while filling application for bail under section 120b IPC the person who is the victim or from the victim family offcourse they will.be issue notice and they will.be heart by the court on the point of the bail. It's the actual.process. They can not not waived off.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
888 votes
Hi,
Section 120B is always read with some other section. The judge will see other section and facts of the case. Moreover, he shall ask the IO, if he needs the accused person. Yes, the statement of Complainant shall help aid to get bail. For more information, feel free to have a word with me.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
537 votes
In bail application, the complainant is not called for any questioning or to file reply. It's only the PP( public prosecutor who contests /opposses your bail application along with concerned IO/ police.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
880 votes
Hi yes he will be called and all what was the role and all is the bail done or so what is the case and all what is the judge saying and all how is the role doing that person and all what is the court saying andnall yes he say to be Der in court
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."