LawRato

Remedy as US candidate file case of harassment for calling him twice


11-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I work in a US staffing firm, so we have to call candidates in US. Yesterday i called a candidate,he hung up on me, mistakenly i called him once again,he showed anger and i apologized over phone. Then today morning i received a mail from him that He will take legal action for harrasing him, cease and dissipate immediately. Please suggest me your opinion over the case.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
677 votes
As per your narration it appears that through your call the person has become angry and as such he threatened you with the threat of filing a case against you. I am not aware as to what discussion took place between you and supposing that you talked only relating to your business then there is nothing to worry about as there in no criminal fault of yours. He has only threatened you and if he files a case the same shall not be entertain able.
Answer #2
741 votes
if you were working under the employment of your company and you called the candidates as you are required under your job description, he can not take personal action against you, you should contact the person in-charge of the company, i think that would be the HR department or your company must be engaging in in house counsel, so you should take advice from them on how to proceed.
Answer #3
811 votes
This does not seems to be a big issue. According to IT act & IPC there is no provisions on making number of calls. If someone harassing by deliberately and continuously making a call, then it comes under punishable offence. Your case is different. You made a call for business purpose and second call was by mistake for which you already apologised.

Regards
Ganesh Shukla

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."