Regarding punishment or acquittal of the convicts from the court


Dear Sir/Madam, Suppose they are 5 convicts or accused in a particular criminal case and if I hire lawyer for only 2 convicts or accused and if the court acquit or upheld their punishment then the particular judgement or decision will apply only on 2 convicts or accused or it will apply to all 5 of the accused or convicts?

Answers (3)


168 votes

If the roll of accused persons are different in the offences then their case will be considered on different footing others accused's judgment will not affect or influence the case of rest of accused irrespective of having engaged different advocates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

305 votes

it depends upon facts, role and offences charged upon the said accused. it is not necessary that order will be apply to all of them jointly or seperatly it purely depends upon the facts, role and evidence of that said case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
336 votes

Your query is not clear.

However, the court will pass a separate judgment for each of the 5 accused - it may acquit some or convict some or all of them. But there will be a separate finding with regard to each of the accused depending on their role.

Regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles