LawRato

Rape case accused got the bail


18-Apr-2024 (In Criminal Law)
The accused got the anticipatory bail in rape case.In which it is clearly mentioned that he will not contact me.then he threatened me by sending me my nude photos so I field second FIR of IT act against him.by using that second FIR I tried to cancel his bail which he got in the rape case.but court denied my application and again granted his bail by saying that he will face the consequences in that FIR.how to cross this point of order. Bcoz he violated the term. Why judge ignored this.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
982 votes
You must apply for cancellation of bail in the appellate court. If you had filed for cancellation of bail before Sessions court, so now you can file before High Court u/s 439 CrPC.
From your facts it seems that the bail must be cancelled, but the grounds of accused for defending himself must also be checked before filing for another bail cancellation application.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."