LawRato

Quash petition is not listed for more than 6 months


22-Feb-2024 (In Criminal Law)
Quash was filed to remove the family members from dowry/domestic violence case, as we are not staying together with the couple and have nothing to do with their separation. However even though all the legal documents are submitted, the petition is not listed for more than 6 months and how can we know what is preventing us from taking this to court.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
518 votes
Dear Sir,

Your Advocate has to move a Memo for taking the case on board. Most of the cases being delayed due to heavy pendency of similar cases. If you hire a Senior Advocate you can easily get it posted at the earliest point of time and get a favourable order.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."