LawRato

Punishment for robbery.


20-Dec-2023 (In Criminal Law)
What is the puishment for robbery?
Answers (4)

Answer #1
777 votes
10 years an fine , this is a non bailable, details to be required more, and contact more and get relief immediately to resolved your problem as per the provision of law.
Kindly furnish details information or consult via mai or telephonic.
Thanks.

Answer #2
563 votes
Dear Sirs,

As per section 392 IPC:
Whoever commits robbery shall be punished with rigorous imprisonment for a term which may extend to ten years, and shall also be liable to fine; and, if the robbery be committed on the highway between sunset and sunrise, the imprisonment may be extended to fourteen years.

Regards,
Sadanand
Answer #3
665 votes
imprisonment for a period of extended up to 10 years and fine, in robbery 2 parts sunset and sunrise in high way offence was made imprisonment for a period of 14 years and fine non -bail able trail by 1st class magistrate.. after sunset incident was took place will attract 2part before sunset will attract 1 part
Answer #4
642 votes
Section 391 of IPC speaks about robbery and the punishment prescribed under section 392 of IPC is 10 years imprisonment and fine
Incase of robbery in high ways between sunset and sunrise the punishment is 14 years

Regards from
Ravindra Advocate

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."