Procedure to file petition for case of domestic violence u/s 498A IPC


my husband chorka chol gaya only for reason my study.o mujko marta thaa.what can i do?

Answers (2)


191 votes

Up Thana Me Complain kar sakta hay is bajha se. Or up upni Husband se Maintenance ke liye Paisa vi mang sakte hai Court me a kar Mamla karna hoga. Koi vi karon se agar Hasband torture korta hai, wife uske against me Case kar sakta hai.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

243 votes

You can file a domestic violence case before the Learned Magistrate Court in your district, if your husband left you for your study or any other reason you can file a contested divorce before the Learned District Judge on the grounds of cruelty.
Thanks.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am being implicated in a false criminal case (498A and others), the Police is expected to follow guidelines as in Supreme Court Judgement Arnesh Kum…

Read More

I filed 498A case that was submitted after a month. What is the procedure after this and when do I need to go to the court?…

Read More

I am facing multiple cases of 125 CrPC, 498A, 406, IPC, 4 DP, PWDV Act, 9 HMA, 323, 504, 506 IPC in the different Courts at Delhi, How can I club all …

Read More

My wife is planning to file a false 498A case against me. I have a job offer from an overseas organization. I want to go. How can i go? …

Read More