×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for adultery against husband while divorce pending


i was married to my huband in 2000 as hindu rites. My husband filed divorce case 3 years back, now i came to now that he has fathered a child from some woman. what step can i take against my husband. how can i file for bigamy. DV and crpc 125 is under court.


Answers (3)

Please confirm if the divorce has been granted or it is still pending. If divorce has been granted and thereafter a son has born out of relationship with another lady then no issue. However, if divorce has not been granted then you can lodge an FIR. If you have all the proof then you can also file a complaint case. Get in touch with a good lawyer and he/she will guide you with this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The divorce case which you are contesting is filed by your husband on grounds you have not mentioned. Secondly what has come to your knowledge will only strengthen your will to divorce him, but now it will be with a rider " to have him convicted" with various sections of IPC.
You can file a separate case against your husband for bigamy etc considering to fact that maintenance suit in future need to be taken care off seperately.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

what you first need to do is, gather all the proofs of the second marriage of ur husband , and then you can straight file a case against him in the court of appropriate jurisdiction.
even otherwise dv and 125 crpc is pending you can subsidingly initiate a case for bigamy against your husband


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir i have in selected in bank po and 1 of my relatives filed a fake case against me ..ipc 323 ,341 , 141..what are legal option i have..or what if po…

Read More

We don't know the how to file complain where to file complain. Police are not helping us they are not filing FIR against guilty . my sister is vic…

Read More

Dear sir my question is that what is the law against who uses abusing language on phone?…

Read More

I was looking for Home loan self a few years back and contacted an agent to help me out. He took all of the documents as he said will apply in all ban…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue