×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file a case against would be in laws for dowry demand


we bolong to a hindu family .my sister was engaged to a boy in panipat on 04.06.2017 since the date her future father and in law started demanding dowory on the name of ritiuals and their status symbol.his go on for 7 month .the marriage date was fixed on 22.01.2018 all prepration was done and invitation was distibuted from their and our side .on 17.01.2018 they cancled the wedding saying that we are canceling as you not doing anything for our family .even through we have spent approx 6 lakhs on the engagment and more than 4 lakh was spent on booking till the date they canceled the wedding what I should do in this case.


Answers (2)

Hi
Against the illicit demands of stridhan or dowry and also for recovery of the money which had been already given upon the demands of her would be in laws you can approach both civil and criminal courts


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In which city u belong...first of all you have to go near police station and file a complaint to the shop of police station..if he did not register the fir you have to come in the city court and through your counsel file a private criminal complaint..and in which one application move to ssp and women cell of your city...

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

-My wife has put 498a on me and my family members. (father, mother and sister) -She has consumed paracetamol tablets in excess and than we admitted he…

Read More

Hi MY brother got married on 8th may. The girl took all the jewels from the house and complained to mahila thana regarding dowry harassment and domest…

Read More

what is the course as I,my wife and my son is harssed ill treated by my daughter in law and her morherand brother always ,and we are living in constan…

Read More

Sir, I spoke to a girl from March 5th to March 17th 2018. Our initial conversation was regarding work life and other basic things. Later we started ta…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue