Procedure to close the case filed for drinking alcohol in public


Dear sir, Case has been filed against me for drinking alcohol in public place. How long it takes to close case and how to close this.


Answers (2)

If the offence is committed in haryana then u can do confession before the court and court will impose the fine of Rs. 100- 200 and dispose the case. If u want to contest the case then it will take a period of 1.5 or 2 years or early according to court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per Delhi Excise Act, you are required to pay upto 5000/- before Magistrate for drinking alcohol in public area. The case will be immediately closed, upfront on payment of the fine levied by magistrate. HOpe you may have not done any nuisance, as for nuisance it may increase upto 10000/-. There is no imprisonment. YOu may or may not required to appoint a lawyer. The Magistrate or judge may reduce the fine, depends on your behaviour and assurance that you won't repeat this mistake.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my husband is drinker and his whole family did domestic violence with me. I bought a house before 10 years and to avoid disputes i put his name in reg…

Read More

I filed 156(3) but it was dismissed as one of the accused out of six persons is a public servant and prior permission is mandatory. CAN i filed anothe…

Read More

My brother has been falsely implicated under Section 351. What can we do?…

Read More

Hi, I've given some money to one of my friend, it's in cash as I don't want my family knows about it. But, now on my hard days when I ask…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue