Procedure to claim for free legal aid for harassment case in Mumbai


My husband is very innocent, I hav every proof like eyewitness, cctv footage... The only thing which I don't hav is money. The other party is very rich.. And hav political contacts... They are harassing us everyday... Is there any lawyer who can fight for us free of cost.. Later on we will fight for maanhani and then that lawyer take the money


Answers (2)

You can file case for restitution and can move for maintenance under Sec 125 of CrPc and under Sec 18 of Hindu Adoption and maintenance Act. Also if suppose they are habitual so you can file criminal complaint under IPC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can approach legal aid cell in court where you will be filling your case where they will guide you and assist you with your matter free of cost. You can also approach NGO's who can assist you with your needs.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can some one take call list of my number from any app? Does it come under any offence or not?…

Read More

My relative has been convicted under prevention of corruption act from CBI court and has been sentenced for 4 years in jail. Though our case was excep…

Read More

Can highcourt cut any person's name from the case.…

Read More

I had a minor Fight with a person and i broke his nose (minor) as he was drunk and abusing my family. Now he Registered an F.I.R and the police summon…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue