×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Prevent myself from any false case by my girl friend's family


I and my girlfriend are running away from our family to do marriage and we both are hindus. Girl parents are totally against the marriage due to inter-caste. We are looking for arya samaj marriage and then register our marriage. The girl parents may file a complaint against me and my family. So please help us.. Should my girlfriend give a written statement to the police station to avoid the complaint. Also guide me the process.


Answers (4)

if you wants to get marry with your girlfriend and did not wish to indulge into any unwanted litigation than you should file a informative petition before the C.M.M court so that you can save yourself from any unwanted situation.
thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If both of you are above minimum age( 18/21) required for marriage then need not to worry against any complaint.
Secondly if your parents are ready for marriage..get your marriage registered after aryasamaj marriage rituals.
Thirdly the girl can write a letter to the Police officer in charge ( at her place of residence) stating that she has married as per her wish and any complaint in this regard should not be entertained.
Get married without fear.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hello..if u both are adult..you can marry at Arya Samaj n get it Registered .After that you both can file a written intimation in your concerned thana for your safety..Concern any lawyer for the details

Dear client,
First of all, do a court marriage and get yourself issued a marriage certificate. Thereafter u can do marriage in the arya samaj mandir. Then give a written complaint to the relevant authorities , i.e., the SHO of the concerned PS and other relevant authorities. Then comes the most important step. File a writ petition for police protection in the high court through advocate. The court if satisfied will issue directions to the concerned police and then you can stay peacefully with each other.
For the court marriage procedure and formalities and for the connected proceedings, plz contact me.
And last but not the least, All the best for your future !!✌


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We got a house from a person as daana patta with registration on the condition after his death it belongs to us..because he has no wife and also don&#…

Read More

My father has been arrested under 354 ipc, pacso, 310 sc/st act, its been more 2 months. Actually there is another who accused with my father in same …

Read More

I broke up with my girlfriend 3 months back. It was a brutal break up, we never engaged in intercourse but some physical touching (no genitals involve…

Read More

mai haryana se hu or Nagpur MH me transport me job krta hu 11/02/17 ko sham ki 8 bje meri ldai hu gya kuch ldke the or unhone drink kr rkhi thi to lda…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue