Petition of bail for case u/s 420 declined from court want to re apply


My friend has been charged with sec 420 in FIR and his bail is declined from the Tis Hazari court. Now where to apply for bail?


Answers (5)

He can apply again in same court in tis hazari court only. This time he has to write certain new ground including challenging the previous order of the court in his subsequent bail application. This is the best option or he can file appeal against the dismissal order of previous bail application in session court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is no dead line you may file bail on fresh/new ground in that court, else file a fresh bail before ASJ................................. .................................... .. ...................

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

As your bail got rejected from district court Tis Hazari, now you have to apply for bail before Delhi High Court. It is also important to understand that your friend is seeking anticipatory bail or is he in custody because accordingly you must deside your further actions.

Which court has declined the Bail? Sessions or Magistrate? You can re-apply again in the same court which has dismissed the Bail. You may also approach the High Court. Contact for filing of fresh Bail, my seat is in Tis Hazari. Shall guide you better in person. If it is simple 420 Case, bail should be allowed.

Hi,

In response to the query made by you. I advise you to send me the particulars of your case, so as to be able to advise you better. However, in ordinary cases the bail after being declined shall lie before the Courts of Session or High Court.

Regards
Adv. Harshit Vashisht


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have purchased 6016 sq ft (as mentioned in the paper) at the expense of Rs 1420000.00 land . But later I found that, the actual measure of the land …

Read More

My cousin, he is being charge under 420/34. He had surrendered to Police; in Oct 2014 now sent to Jail in Thane his bail apple had been rejected by Se…

Read More

In my last post I didn't mentioned the charges upon my sister. She charged sections 467, 468, 471, 420 & 120B. As per my assumption she may be…

Read More

sir, FIR reg. against me & my uncle by police under influence of pol. power. in fir crime against us is that we get money from plaintiff on 2% mon…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue