LawRato

Paying for counselling sessions of sexually harassed person


27-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
One friend of mine was unfairly caught in a sexual harassment case with another student. She was penalised and told to pay for the counselling of the victim for a year. However, the victim went on to seek private counselling, which is unaffordable for university students to pay for, and also there was a counsellor on campus that could perform the same task. Yet she is being mandated to pay. Is there any way we can fight his?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
511 votes
Yes you can file a writ petition in bombay high court police can not help out in this or you can go before appropriate court to violating the rules which is mentioned in order for changes or for justice
Answer #2
818 votes
You should have report this matter to Police. Such type of compounding is not enough in cases like this. And again asking to pay penalty of counselling fees is also an illegal act. Take proper legal consultation from local advocate, rather than putting such sensitive issues on web sites.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."