No action by police After FIR lodged for theft of mobile phones.


There is theft incident was happen at my home. Only mobile phones was stolen by thieve. FIR was lodge but still no action has been taken by police. What should I do ?


Answers (4)

HI

You can move application u/s 156(2) cr.P.C to request court to compel police to either file status report or final report. either case the police will have to answer to the court about the status of your case..
Feel free to contact for further information/query.
Thanks & Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi ,

In your case, you have to take follow up with the Police authorities for the same. Need to know it is thefted with sim or not?
if it is thefted with sim, than first report the Mobile operators, and then give the police the original bill of the mobile phones.
Hope this resolve the issue

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Dear Querist,

If there is FIR lodged in your case the police personnel has the duty to intimate the Magistrate about the status of the FIR and the details of the investigation and kindly say whether do you have the copy of the FIR. You may also get the soft copy of the FIR from the net.

Hi, you are suggested to contact the IO of the case and request him for the fast actions. If nothing is done by him, you may approach the higher police officials of the district. You may also approach the court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i havent countered False DV case done one me yet. My question is can i put perjury in DV in the very beginning as in can i start my case by filing per…

Read More

We have a case filed against 2 of us u/ s 353, 342, 504, 34. Case filed by our college principal. We are also government servants in the same college.…

Read More

I had dispute with my ex gf and we both abused and threatned each other on whatsapp..then she made complaint against me in which i am booked undee 354…

Read More

i made a agreement with guy for 24 months for a room 10 sq ft area n that guy will not asked the expenses for repair. guy agreed n done repair. After …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue