LawRato

My girlfriend is threatening me to commit suicide if I don't marry her


02-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I had a relationship with a girl for more than 3 years. We had physical relationship many times. I promise her that if the relationship goes in a good track I will marry her.She is very possessive so I breakup with her.Now she says she can't live without me. If I leave her she will commit suicide. I almost sure that she may commit suicide because she don't have any good family background and any relatives. The only hope in her life was me. But I can't marry her. My financial and family background are very high.Can I face any legal problems if she commit suicide? She don't have any proofs to prove our relationship. But their is CCTV footage and identification details in hotels that we stayed together . We are from different religions.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
935 votes
As far as your detailed query is concerned, you will be washed off your hands, if any unnatural incident occured.in order to attract a prima facie case 3 years long relationship, photograph and chatting are sufficient.
Answer #2
736 votes
Yes, You will be prosecuted for abetment of suicide under section306 of indian penal code. why could not be married, if you didnt married her, you would not be sex with that girl. now you cross the limit of honest love,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."