Legality of man filing sexual harassment case against a woman


can a male file a case of sexual harassment against girl

Answers (2)


330 votes

No, only a woman can file a sexual harrassment case. But what you can do is give a written complaint at the police station and communicate mails/letters to her which later on can be used as evidence. If its an office issue, make sure to contact your HR and let them know


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

60 votes

Per say there are no sections in ipc to support your claim but you have a few judgments in your favour and other remedies to get you justice against a woman in court. First step would be to file a police complaint

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles