×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy against false allegations of cruelty u/s 498A of IPC


I am a serving Indian navy person got married in 2014. After marriage she resides 3 days at my home and we cane to know that she has mental illness since that she never came nor we tried to took her at my home. Now we are suspecting 498A from her side.. what to do please suggest..best regards


Answers (4)

Ironically, there is not much you can do to prevent someone from filing a criminal case against you, whether it be a police case or complaint case.
Nonetheless, and assuming that you are not ready to keep your wife and that you are a Hindu, you should file a petition for nullity of marriage or a petition seeking divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act in the court of competent jurisdiction.
You should also file an informatory petition in the court of chief Judicial magistrate saying that your wife is threatening you and can file a false criminal case against you. This is not of much consequence, but may serve as a defence for you in case your wife does actually file a case against you.

Hope this clarifies.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First off all you meatually discuss with your mediator who r involved in your marriage decide all the things out of court first because you can't stop your wife's or his family to go in the court for u/ s 498 A

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Dear Client,
If she has filed a case u/s 498(A), then first step you should do is file a bail petition in the concerned District Court. Thereafter, when the matter will come on trial, you will get an opportunity to prove your innocense.

first of all u should file restitution of conjugal right now in the court of principal judge of family court.u should also do telephonic conversation on the matter of conjuagal right.tell me other relevent facts.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My daughter wants to postpone date for her statement in 498 case as we have filed petition for divorce by mutual consent as 3 months are still remains…

Read More

Iam an Hindu, My wife filed 498a and 307 case on me, recently prc numbers given, not even trials started, and I'm not ready to lead my life with h…

Read More

My wife filed false 498a and related cases two times and I am really surprised that police registered complaint both time without any evidence and jud…

Read More

this is to inform you that my wife has filed dowry case in utter pradesh aligargh under 498a,323,504,506,3,4. charge sheet has been send to court for …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue